Wednesday, October 1, 2014

More About Me ;)

Because really, who doesn't want to know more about ME?
(HA HA HA, she said. ;) )

I'm working on a post about an addition to The Redhead's room that's rather large (in size) but small (in effort needed to complete it) with some fun fabric.  Stay tuned!



I'm still finishing things up, but in the meantime you can check out an interview I did with Floor Coverings International if you're interested to learn more about my style, my philosophy on DIY and Home Decor, and how On the V Side came to be.

Fun stuff!

CLICK HERE

 
Cheers,
Follow Me on Pinterest

Tuesday, September 30, 2014

Catching Up



Hey there friends, sorry for the radio silence.
Come on in.
There’s been a lot happening here on the V Side since I last left you.

I won’t bog you down with the details, but here’s the rundown:

This summer was a tough one.   
- After a long journey, we lost my aunt, a very special lady.

With my Mom

Simply put, we miss her.

- Not long after, we had to unexpectedly say goodbye to my Newman.  
 I’ll admit, my heart was (is) broken. 



 Regardless of human or animal, cancer is cruel.


 
Fact: Newman was the second-most inquired about and third most searched-for element of this blog.   
And understandably so – handsome AND charming. :)

-  We sent The Redhead off to kindergarten. 



 Girl was so excited I couldn’t even cry; I was so happy for her.  She is growing a lot and we’re discovering some learning curves, but that’s what life is about and overall she is killing it.

- I spent six weeks working from home to cover a gap in childcare for The General. 
 She's one of a kind, that child of mine.
  
We had fun and I’m so, SO fortunate my company was able to work with me to make it happen because we really were in a pinch. 
 I loved having that one-on-one time with her
AND her amazing hide-and-seek skills:



BUT, the work/life balance really suffered and it took its toll on me.  I was exhausted, juggling, and there was no time for the truckload of projects I was hoping to accomplish. 
Booo.

But hey!  We’ve made it through and we’re on the other side.  I’m still trying to organize and juggle and make sense of our crazy schedules right now, but things are back on track. (Promise!)  Thank you so much to those of you who were so sweet to send me emails wondering if things were ok, and sending just general nice notes and encouragement. 
You guys.  Just, you.  Me. Smiling. :)

I am working on some upcoming posts for you.  Just gotta dust off the camera and the old typin’ fingers and we’ll be off to the races.

Thanks for hanging in there with me.
Now let’s do this.



Cheers,
Follow Me on Pinterest

Wednesday, July 16, 2014

Room Swappin' [Little Big Girl Room Updates]



Boy, they grow up fast, don’t they?

It seems like it wasn’t too long ago that we were giving The Redhead her new, “Big Girl” room and making way for General CB (she’s The General because she’s most definitely the one calling the shots around here.  At least, if you ask her…  ;) ) in the nursery.

Well, just a few short years later and it’s time for yet another transition.  The General was ready.  Time to move out of the crib and into the next phase.  And that means, she needed a new bed.  Coincidentally, The Redhead has been begging for a bigger bed.  She’s convinced she’s just “TOO tall and TOO big” for a twin bed.  (girl, please.)  I think she had bed-envy of a cousin and friend or two.  Who knows.  At any rate, we figured the time was right.

So, Commence the Great Bed Swap of 2014!

Such is the life of a second child, The General is rocking the [albeit super sweet] hand-me-down room.  And she digs it.  Gone is the Silver Sage and Chocolate nursery and in with the green and lavender Ladies’ Room. 
She’s Big Time.

After:
(needing accessories and TLC.. and sorry for the crappy phone pic)

Before:
(Oh how I'll miss this sweet nursery)

To address some questions we’ve gotten, even though her crib does turn into a toddler bed, with our kids we’ve found the transition goes much smoother going direct-to-big-bed.  We’ve found it curbs the temptation for the little people to crawl out of bed and explore when they’re supposed to be snoozing.  It’s what worked for us.

I’m still working on the details and accessories, need to touch up some paint here and there, but overall we are all systems go in here.
In The Redhead’s room, there’s a much more dramatic change going on, from sweet pigtailed toddler to a kindergartener who I’m learning really loves “making things pretty” and is full of opinions about her room.  

I’ll leave you with a sneak peek while The Redhead and I collaborate on some of the finishing touches for her new, sophisticated pad.







Cheers,
Follow Me on Pinterest

Monday, June 23, 2014

Sooo.... How About A Brand-New Half-Bath? [Giveaway!]



You. Guys.

I have a MOFO of a giveaway for you!! 
Wait a minute, that totally needs more !!!!!!!!!!!
That’s better.

How would you like a BRAND NEW HALF-BATHROOM?
Yup.  That’s totally what I said.

And, inspired by our nation’s Independence Day, all products included are certified Made in the USA.
That’s patriotic, y’all.

Here are the details:

This giveaway is hosted by Change Your Bathroom, Inc., and sponsored by DeltaAmerican StandardRayne Mirrors and National Builder Supply

Scroll down to enter. 
One participant will win: A Delta Touch20 Faucet, An American Standard Cadet Pro Toilet, A handcrafted in America Silver Wide Mirror, A Brownlee 2 light vanity fixture, A Kohler wall mounted sink, Hand cut glass tile from Change Your Bathroom for a back splash, A towel holder and a toilet paper holder. **Other finishes and models might be available.
Total prize package is worth more than $2,100!

To enter, simply visit the Rafflecopter widget and follow On the V Side on Pinterest
(it's totally that easy)
AND find out how to get even more entries! 

*     *     *

Click here to record your entry: 

*     *     *


Change Your Bathroom specializes in designing and installing bathrooms. “Are you ready for a luxurious bathroom? We make sure you have the best finished product and best possible experience. Our name, Change Your Bathroom, reflects our passion and specialty…bathrooms.” They have their own proprietary products including: The Dust Defense Containment System (no dust in your house throughout the whole remodel process) and Splish Splash Shower Systems (a hidden curbless shower drain). www.changeyourbathroom.com


Rayne Mirrors is a family owned and operated business out of Southwest Missouri, United States. They manufacture hand crafted, Made in America, framed wall mirrors with a focus on detail and quality. “Our number one priority is customer satisfaction. Our family promises to value our customers and uphold our integrity while doing business with our clients”. They specialize in providing a drop ship program for online retailers for their full collection of wall mirrors. www.raynemirrors.com


National Builder Supply is a full-service ecommerce site (backed by an on-site warehouse and customer service team) offering low prices on products like toilets, faucets, sinks, and light fixtures. “we continue to grow and strengthen relationships with our customers, partners, and manufacturers. Each day our team strives to make our customers’ lives a little easier, delivering personalized service to contractors, plumbers, designers, and homeowners alike.” They are revolutionizing the traditional plumbing supply industry by providing extraordinary customer service through strong customer relationships, large inventory and customer focused technology. www.nationalbuildersupply.com



***This is not a sponsored post.  On the V Side is not responsible for the distribution of giveaway prizes.  Winner will receive prizes in coordination with www.changeyourbathroom.com ***


Cheers,
Follow Me on Pinterest

Tuesday, May 27, 2014

Out and About


With two young and active kiddos keeping me on my toes these days, it's a rare occasion that I get a chance to "shop," rather than "run errands."

On a recent afternoon I had a brief browsing opportunity, and you guys, there is a whole lot of cute out there right now!  And, you don't have to spend an arm and a leg to get a high-end look.

I LOVED this mirror hiding out at Marshall's.  If you told me it came from Restoration Hardware and you paid several hundred for it, I would believe you.
Can you believe it's less than $100???


TJ Maxx had these RH-Inspired Louis side chairs that I spent a while trying to justify bringing home with me.   In the end I couldn't figure out a place for them, but I wish I could have!

At Target, summer is in full-swing.  I LOVE these rope and wood lanterns!  They would look great in an outdoor space.  Or an indoor space.  Or any space at all ;)
Very Pottery Barn.

These decorative metal spheres look just like the ones I saw earlier at West Elm.
The price does NOT look like the ones I saw earlier at West Elm. :)

And I love these pop-of-color outdoor poufs!  They would be great for seating or a footrest, and I love that they're outdoor fabric.  They would also look super cute in a kid's room or playroom

That's what I spied out shopping... what's caught your eye lately?

Cheers,
Follow Me on Pinterest

Thursday, May 22, 2014

Daydreaming: Feelin' Like New Floors

This post brought to you by Tarkett NA. All opinions are 100% mine.

We've lived in this house for 7 years.  And I've talked before about our plan to update from the builder-basic bones, to things that are more our style.
Exhibit A: Flooring
The flooring throughout our home is definitely at the top of the "for the love of God I want to update" list, though unfortunately it's more on the "in a decade or so" list.  We have young, energetic children and a big, energetic dog, and I know that if we spent the money getting rid of the crappy carpet and replacing with new floors right now, I would go into cardiac arrest trying to keep them in good shape.  So we're waiting on that at the moment.  But a girl can dream, right? ;)
Enter Tarkett. 
If we were in a position to change the flooring *today*, Tarkett's FiberFloor® would probably be a great product for our home. Made with woven fiberglass, foam and with several strong layers, FiberFloor® luxury vinyl tile looks like it could take the abuse that we so regularly provide.  The product is made to stand up to scuffs, water and scratches, which is kind of what we're all about these days. : )
I love Tarkett’s iSelect system, which makes it easy to create a design palette that suits your style  from 6 easy to shop color palettes. iSelect makes it easy to choose the floor you love and coordinate it with other floors for designs that flow room to room.
Check it out - with the RoomVue visualizer, I was able to take the droopy living room floors to OoohLaLa in a matter of minutes.

I mean, YES.
Tarkett has an entire photo gallery of room design inspiration.  I made my selection from the
"Champagne Celebrations" color palette

Beautiful colors, right?  And how rich does that luxury flooring look in my living room?  Ack!
Now all I can think about is plopping a sweet rug in the middle of the floor and enjoying the classy new look!
Sigh..
Someday. : )

In the meantime, I can live vacariously though you, as you Visualize your room at RoomVue.
Want to learn more?


Tarkett is easy to find - the company has more than 10,000 retailers across the country.  Find the one nearest you at www.tarkettna.com/locator
Or, if you're more of a social media kind of person, check out:
FiberFloor is luxury vinyl tile designed with five woven fiberglass, foam, and resilient wear layers that can handle all the craziness that kids bring!  It can stand up against water, moisture, and scuffs, making it a great choice for our kid spaces.
Choosing the right flooring can be tricky but iSelect makes it easy by grouping the Tarkett FiberFloor products into 6 palettes that compliment each other within the palette.  You can even chat online with professional Designers to get suggestions and guidance for your room makeover!
- See more at: http://dukesandduchesses.com/2014/05/a-room-makeover-with-tarkett-flooring#sthash.CGQMuolP.dpuf

Introducing the iSelect® System from Tarkett North America on Vimeo.

Visit Sponsor's Site


 Cheers,
Follow Me on Pinterest