Friday, April 20, 2012

So Pinteresting... YUM! Edition

The V Side isn't normally a spot for food and recipes.
I really enjoy cooking, but the truth is it's not my greatest strength.
My sister is an awesome cook, and hates doing it.  Go figure.

But today, I think it's an overload of pregnancy hormones because I am all. about. FOOD.
And with the advent of Pinterest, a host of recipes and fun ideas are more accessible than ever before.
So, in today's "So Pinteresting..." I'm featuring a few yummy, easy, and "why didn't I think of that" ideas that will make your mouth say HOLLA! [follow that up with two snaps, please ;) ]

**And if you like any of these, click through to the original sources and pin them to your boards.  I know they would appreciate it.  Gracias!**


After seeing this picture of Cheesecake-Stuffed Strawberries, I knew I wanted to give them a try.
AND, I had the perfect opportunity - a baby shower for my cousin who's expecting her own little person late next month!
Cheesecake-Stuffed Strawberries

This particular tutorial guides you through making your own cheesecake (say what?), and other versions that add chocolate (yes please!) also have you making your own chocolate drizzle.  Yeah, not for me.
But here's what I did and it was the EASIEST (and yummiest!) thing ever!

I started with fresh, washed strawberries (duh), cut off the tops and hollowed out the core.
[My little paring knife from Pampered Chef worked perfectly for this job]


Instead of making my own cheesecake from scratch, I just used a box of the Jell-O No-Bake cheesecake from the store and it worked like a charm.
 To make filling the berries easier, and to avoid them spilling out when I put them in the fridge, I loaded them into a muffin tin so they would be standing up straight.  This worked great!

I piped in the cheesecake by putting it in a plastic ziploc bag and cutting off one corner, then just squeezing it in.

When they were loaded, I sprinkled on graham cracker crumbs, and drizzled chocolate over the tops.

Tip: for chocolate, don't use chocolate syrup because it will immediately soak into the berries and will end up looking kinda gross.
I would also recommend not taking the time to make your own chocolate because if you're impatient like me, that takes too long.  And using almond bark is fine, but it just doesn't taste the same.

My solution:
Magic Shell!

You can find it in the grocery store where they sell ice cream toppings.  The minute it hits something cold, it hardens into a perfect shell.  Drizzle it on, then pop your berries in the fridge!
I repeated this same process with fresh raspberries and they turned out great.
Forgot to take pictures of the finished product, but let me assure you, they looked super and were delicious. :)
And not a single one left over! Success!



Also floating around Pinterest are these "why didn't I think of that???" baked potatoes.
 In the crock pot. 
[I know, right?  DUH?]

crock pot potatoes

So I've used my crock pot for warming mashed potatoes before (for holidays, etc.) but how come it never occurred to me to try baking potatoes in it before?
Well thanks to a whack upside the head from Pinterest, I'll be making them all the live long day.
I love baked spuds, but am rarely patient enough to wait for them to cook in the oven or on the grill.  

Just wash and dry your 'taters, wrap them in foil and pop them in the crock pot on low for 8 hours.
I dropped them in before I left for work (I actually put mine on the 10-hour low setting) and when I came home, we had steamy baked potatoes all ready to go with our chicken on the grill.
Easy, and it really works!


And finally, this one is Oh.My.Lanta-good.

White Chicken and Artichoke Lasagna.
It was far simpler than I thought it would be to make, and here's a tip - it freezes exceptionally well!  

I can't even talk about how rich and creamy this was... I just have to drop the mic and walk away. ;)
Click through the pin to the original source for the recipe...

What yummy goodness have you pinned lately?

If you're so inclined, you can check out what else I'm pinning by
following me on Pinterest here:

Follow Me on Pinterest

Cheers,


1 comment:

  1. Those strawberries look like a seriously dangerous recipe! LOL!
    Found your blog on Vintage Wanna Bee. :)

    ReplyDelete