Sunday, December 30, 2012

Top Posts of 2012


I’m not sure where the year went, but by golly it’s nearly 2013!

In honor of the end of the New Year, it's been fun for me to look back on posts from this year, and see what projects got YOUR wheels turning the most.  

Instead of a month-by-month recap (I'm too lazy for that today), check out the most popular posts from The V Side in 2012.  
Who knows, there may have been something you missed!
AND THAT WOULD BE A TRAGEDY. ;)

In no particular order....

Nailhead Trim Corkboard [Ballard Inspired]


 Laundry Room Before & After



Bunny Napkin Fold Tutorial [Easter]



Beachy Bathroom Makeover



 

 DIY Corn Husk Wreath



Custom Photo Gift Tags


Ballard-Inspired DIY Wreath



How to Frame a Bathroom Mirror



If I haven't said it enough, then shame on me.  So thank you, THANK YOU for continuing to stop by.
Thanks for your feedback, your kind comments, your encouragement, and for coming back over the past year.  I'm very grateful, and I'm looking forward to another year of blogging with you!

See you in 2013!

Cheers,
Follow Me on Pinterest

Thursday, December 20, 2012

Christmas Table + Chalkboard Table Runner

Last Saturday we hosted Mr.V's enormous family for Christmas and had a great time.

I had camera issues that day, so the only snaps I got of my table all put together are crappy shots from my phone.  And they won't load properly into blogger, so pfffft.  Whatever.
Sad.


I got a few more the next day, but it just isn't the same without the table settings.
But, you get the gist. 




The cylinders and floating candles are left over from our wedding in 2005, haha.  Recycling at its finest! :)

 The branches in the water were clipped from our dogwoods out front - I love the bright red pop of color they give things!
The greenery is just mixed from stuff we have growing in the yard.. there are trimmings from arborvitae, spruce and a little cedar trimmed from an arrangement I had inside.  I added in some faux berry sprigs for some additional color.

A little mercury glass sprinkled in for sparkle...
I just used (surprise, surprise) a canvas drop cloth (6 x9) as a table cloth.  It looked perfect and natural, and held up great!

But one of my favorite elements was the table runner.


It's the most simple thing ever - Chalkboard Oilcloth.
(I couldn't find it in a local fabric store, so I ended up ordering it from here)
It's basically fabric, with a chalkboard finish on one side.
You can sew it if you want, or just cut it and leave the edge unfinished (what I did).  The oilcloth won't fray so you get a nice, clean edge. 
I originally planned to sew a burlap backing onto it, but I didn't like the way it was looking so I scrapped that idea and just left it on its own.  I loved the look

From there, I took chalk ink markers and bordered the edges with scripture from the Christmas Story.



It made for a great backdrop to our simple, natural table... and when it was all over, I just wiped it clean!

 Cheers,
Follow Me on Pinterest

Monday, December 17, 2012

Santa is Watching...

This little Santa sits on a table in the living room. 
 
 The Redhead asked about him when we were putting out Christmas decorations.

So, I stole a page from the book of "Elf on the Shelf" and told her that Little Santa was the real Santa's helper, and he lived at our house and was watching The Redhead and CB, and would report back to Big Santa whether they were naughty or nice.


The Redhead was Not Impressed.



She kept peppering me with questions, like "But WHY is he watching?" and saying things like "it's not nice to stare."

A few hours later I noticed she had taken matters into her own hands with this whole "he's watching you" business:


She may not end up on Santa's "Nice" list, but surely he has one for creativity?  ;)

Cheers,
Follow Me on Pinterest

Wednesday, December 12, 2012

Holiday House Tour 2012

So things are busy here...
But it's Christmas!

And Christmas has arrived On the V Side.

So while I'm getting ready to host the Family V for our Christmas celebration this weekend, here's a look at how things look for the holidays this year.
And, because I'm busy and let's face it, a little lazy--this will be a post of many pictures, few words.  You're welcome.  ;)

 Our natural, woodsy tree..


I didn't really change much of anything this year.
And I'm totally fine with that.
Lots of natural elements, with touches of mercury glass here and there.
Looks pretty at night, too..... but of course I forgot to take night pics.
I rule.

Things are festive in the kitchen, too.

  

We have company coming soon... looks like I need more wine. ;)

 That pretty much sums it up...
The fresh holly branches came from Trader Joe's, and I love their bright color.
The leaves are beautiful and the red berries really pop!

Say hello to the easiest centerpiece ever...
Pinecones the kids gathered in the yard.. greenery clipped from outside... string of wooden beads...
Shove it in a bowl.
End of scene.

The office is pretty much exactly the same...
Hey, if it ain't broke, right? ... ;)

This is the other side of the living room opposite the tree.
Gotta have the Little People nativity representing at Redhead-Level. 

This paper garland took literally 7 minutes to make out of twine and some old book pages.
It's easily one of my favorite things to put up.
I like easy. :)

So there you have it!

I apologize for no wide pictures of the kitchen, but they're coming soon enough...
Because
I am FINALLY done with my kitchen cabinets and didn't want to spoil the reveal
(Can I get a woot woot?)

Coming soon!
In the meantime, Merry Christmas, y'all.
(Ha!  I totally said "y'all")


Cheers,
Follow Me on Pinterest

Tuesday, December 11, 2012

Pour Me a Glass of That Love...

I had to laugh when I saw these mercury glass wine bottles at the grocery store the other day:



Why yes, I, ALSO find  Peace and Joy in a wine bottle.
OFTEN!

Thanks for labeling it for me. :)

Cheers (and peace and joy ;) ),
Follow Me on Pinterest

Monday, December 10, 2012

Scratch that Itch [Eczema Solution]

This is a Sponsored post written by me on behalf of NEOSPORIN® ESSENTIALS™. All opinions are 100% mine.
CB gets awful eczema. 

Like, horrible, dry red patches, that sometimes *blister* on her legs, and in a patch on the side of her face.
And since she's still just a baby, it makes me sad to see.
She is pretty good about not scratching it, but when she finds a patch, LOOK OUT!  The super dry weather we've been having lately hasn't helped, either.

What is eczema, you ask?
In a healthy state, the external layer of our skin acts as a protective barrier against the elements. But sometimes the skin has a deficiency that allows moisture to escape that external layer, thus causing chronic dryness and visable rashes that are both uncomfortable and unsightly. This condition is known as eczema.
What does eczema look like?
Eczema shows up as patches of red, leathery, somewhat blistery-looking skin. The skin is almost always tender, itchy, dry, and rough.
Typically children have excema on their face (yep!), area around their eyes, inside their elbows and on the back of their knees (totally). Adults usually find Eczema on their neck, elbows and on the back of their knees.
What you can do to help keep eczema under control:
1. Moisturize daily.
2. Avoid known triggers, such as perfumed soaps and stressful conditions.
3. Bathe regularly to hydrate the skin, remove dirt and germs, and provide relaxation.
4. Stay cool to decrease sweating, which can cause irritation and itch.
5. Use a humidifier to prevent drying
6. Wear soft, breathable fabrics, like cotton.
For Miss CB, it's primarily the cold, dry weather that really triggers flare-ups.  We keep a humidifier going in her room at night, and try to keep her skin moisturized with fragrance-free lotion pretty much all the time, but especially after bathtime. 
In addition to all that, we've found success with treating it using products from the NEOSPORIN® ESSENTIALS™ line.
The line is made up of 3 different products designed to help you battle eczema:

ECZEMA ESSENTIALS™ Daily Moisturizing Cream:

• Clinically shown to restore visibly healthier skin in 3 days
• Clinically shown to relieve itchy skin due to eczema on contact
• Fragrance-free, steroid-free
• Does not contain antibiotics
 
MOISTURE ESSENTIALS™ Daily Body Wash:
• Proven gentle and non-irritating even on eczema-prone skin
• Fragrance-free, soap-free
• Does not contain antibiotics
• Gentle enough for daily use by the whole family

ECZEMA ESSENTIALS™ Hydrocortisone Anti-Itch Cream:
• Contains a dual-action formula to provide fast relief of itch flare-ups due to eczema while it moisturizes to restore visibly healthier skin
• Clinically shown to improve dryness, flaking and the appearance of redness
• Contains hydrocortisone
• Fragrance-free
• Does not contain antibiotics

I can't tell you what will work best to cure eczema for you or someone in your family, but the Neosporin Essentials line is one of the remedies that works for us.  Give it a shot and see for yourself!
Visit Sponsor's Site